Commonwealth Games: Commonwealth Games 2022: Team India schedule details

The Commonwealth Games are set to begin on July 28 with more than 5,000 athletes ready for action. The opening ceremony will take place on Thursday evening in the Alexanderstadion.

Team India will be led during the opening ceremony by badminton star PV Sindhu and men’s ice hockey team captain Manpreet Singh during the opening ceremony.

India has sent a roster of 215 athletes and 107 officials to the Birmingham CWG 2022. As women’s cricket makes its debut, the matches will continue to appeal to audiences back home in India.

Here is Team India’s schedule at the 2022 Commonwealth Games:

29th of July

  • Badminton – Ashwini Ponnappa and B Sumeeth Reddy (Mixed Doubles)
  • Cricket India vs Australia
  • Women’s Hockey – India vs. Ghana
  • Table Tennis – Men’s and Women’s TT Rounds 1 & 2

30th July

  • Athletics Men’s Marathon: Nitender Rawat
  • Boxing – men and women
  • Amit Panghal (Men 51kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (Men 57kg), Shiva Thapa (Men 63.5kg), Rohit Tokas (Men 67kg), Sumit Kundu (Men 75kg), Ashish Chaudhary (Men 80kg), Sanjeet (Men 92kg), Sagar (males 92+kg);
  • Nitu (Women 48kg), Nikhat Zareen (Women 50kg), Jasmine (Women 60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (Women 70kg)
  • Women’s Hockey India vs Wales
  • Table Tennis – Men’s and Women’s TT Round 3
  • Women’s Table Tennis Quarterfinals
  • Weightlifting – Mirabai Chanu (women’s 55 kg);
  • Sanket Mahadev (Men 55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (Men 55kg)

July 31st

  • Cricket India vs Pakistan
  • Men Hockey India vs Ghana
  • Table Tennis – Men’s TT Quarterfinals; Women’s TT Semifinals
  • Weightlifting – Bindyarani Devi (Women’s 59 kg);
  • Jeremy Lalrinnunga (men 67kg), Achinta Sheuli (men 73kg)

August 1st

  • Men’s Hockey India vs England
  • Table Tennis – Men’s TT Semifinals; Women’s TT Final
  • Weightlifting – Popy Hazarika (women’s 64 kg); Ajay Singh (Men 81kg)

August 2nd

  • Athletics – Avinash Sable (men’s 3000m steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar (men’s long jump), Muhammed Anees Yahiya (men’s long jump);
  • Dhanalakshmi Sekar (Women’s 100m), Jyothi Yarraji (Women’s 100m hurdles), Manpreet Kaur (Women’s shot put), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Women’s discus)
  • Women’s Hockey – India vs. England
  • Table tennis: Men’s TT final
  • Weightlifting – Usha Kumara (women 87kg), Purnima Pandey (women 87+kg);
  • Vikas Thakur (Men 96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (Men 96kg)

3rd August

  • Athletics – Aishwarya B (women’s triple jump)
  • Badminton – PV Sindhu (women’s singles), Aakarshi Kashyap (women’s singles);
  • Lakshya Sen (Men’s Singles), Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s Singles)
  • Cricket India vs Barbados
  • Men’s Hockey – India vs Canada
  • Women’s Hockey – India vs. Canada

4th of August

  • Badminton-Treesa Jolly (women’s doubles), Gopichand (women’s doubles);
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (men’s doubles), Chirag Shetty (men’s doubles)
  • Men’s Hockey – India vs Wales

5th of August

  • Athletics – Abdulla Aboobacker (men’s triple jump), Praveen Chithravel (men’s triple jump), Eldhose Paul (men’s triple jump), DP Manu (men’s javelin throw), Rohit Yadav (men’s javelin throw), Sandeep Kumar (men’s 10km walk), Amit Khatri (10th km run men);
  • Aishwarya B (Women’s Long Jump), Ancy Sojan (Women’s Long Jump), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin), Shilpa Rani (Women’s Javelin), Manju Bala Singh (Women’s Hammer), Sarita Romit Singh (Women’s Hammer)
  • Wrestling – Bajrang Punia (men 65 kg), Deepak Punia (men 86 kg), Mohit Grewal (men 125 kg);
  • Anshu Malik (Women 57kg), Sakshi Malik (Women 62kg), Divya Kakran (Women 68kg)

6th of August

  • Athletics – Amoj Jacob (men’s 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (men’s 4x400m relay), Arokia Rajiv (men’s 4x400m relay), Muhammed Ajmal (men’s 4x400m relay), Naganathan Pandi (men’s 4x400m relay). men), Rajesh Ramesh (men’s 4x400m relay) ;
  • Bhawna Jat (women’s 10km run), Priyanka Goswami (women’s 10km run), Hima Das (women’s 4x100m relay), Dutee Chand (women’s 4x100m relay), Srabani Nanda (women’s 4x100m relay), MV Jilna (women’s 4x100m relay), NS Simi (women’s 4x100m relay)
  • Wrestling – Ravi Kumar Dahiya (men 57kg), Naveen (men 74kg), Deepak (men 97kg);
  • Pooja Gehlot (Women 50kg), Vinesh Phogat (Women 53kg), Pooja Sihag (Women 76kg)

(With contributions from agencies)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.